CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

LOCATION:

  • DATE: July 30 - August 1, 2019
  • PLACE: Caltech, Pasadena, California, USA

Joint Conference Schedule(.pdf)

Week-long SCC Schedule(.xlsx)

Daily SCC Schedule(.pdf)

Session Locations(.pdf)

7:00 AM Registration Check-in and Continental Breakfast

Dabney Garden
8:00 AM PLENARY SESSION
Welcome and Logistics
David Henriquez (Gen Chair, SCC), Amalaye Oyake (Gen Chair, SMC-IT)

Baxter Lecture Hall
8:30 AM Keynote
Rob Manning
NASA/JPL, Chief Engineer

Baxter Lecture Hall
9:15 AM Keynote
Vint Cerf
Google, Vice President and Chief Internet Evangelist

Baxter Lecture Hall
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Avionics - Computing Architectures

MUSTANG - Modular avionics for space flight
Art Azarbarzin, NASA/GSFC

Baxter Lecture Hall
10:45 AM Avionics - Computing Architectures

Exploiting HPC for Flexible Payload Processing
Kent Dahlgren, Praesum

Baxter Lecture Hall
11:15 AM Avionics - Computing Architectures

Software Defined Acceleration with Alveo
Frederic Rivoallon, Xilinx

Baxter Lecture Hall
11:45 AM
12:00 PM Lunch

Dabney Garden
1:00 PM Luncheon Keynote
Lt. Gen. John F. Thompson
USAF Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base (SMC/CC)

Dabney Garden
1:30 PM Avionics - Computing Architectures

Sabertooth: Integrated Avionics for Small Spacecraft Missions
William Whitaker, NASA/JPL

Baxter Lecture Hall
2:00 PM Avionics - Computing Architectures

Spacecraft Performance Analytics and Computing Environment Research (SPACER) Laboratory
Tyler Lovelly, AFRL

Baxter Lecture Hall
2:30 PM Avionics - Computing Architectures

Heterogeneous GPU Architecture for Spacecraft Computing
John Schaf, Moog

Baxter Lecture Hall
3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Avionics - Computing Architectures

Exploration of Energy Consumption Using the Intel Running Average Power Limit Interface
Jose Garcia, U of Texas

Baxter Lecture Hall
3:45 PM Break
4:00 PM Special Topics

Cybersecurity Risk Assessment for Space Systems
Ly Vessels, Honeywell

Spalding 106
4:30 PM Special Topics

RAD750 Single Board Computer for the NASA Europa Mission
Richard Berger, BAE Systems

Spalding 106
5:00 PM Reception

Dabney Hall & Dabney Garden
Poster Sessions and Demos

Dabney Hall
6:00 PM Dinner on your own
7:00 AM Registration Check-in and Continental Breakfast

Dabney Garden
8:00 AM PLENARY SESSION
Welcome and Logistics
David Henriquez (Gen Chair, SCC), Michael Campbell (Gen Chair, SMC-IT)

Baxter Lecture Hall
8:30 AM Keynote
Dr. Jay Trimble
NASA/ARC, Intelligent Systems Division

Baxter Lecture Hall
9:15 AM Keynote
Dr. Gerard Holzmann
Nimble Research, Founder and Researcher

Baxter Lecture Hall
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Avionics - Component Technologies

High Performance Space Computing with Embedded System-on-Chip Instrument Avionics for Space-based Next Generation Imaging Spectrometers
Didier Keymeulen, NASA/JPL

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Hardware

A Resurgence in Neuromorphic Architectures Enabling Remote Sensing Computation
William Severa, Sandia National Lab

Spalding 106
10:45 AM Avionics - Component Technologies

FPGAs Enable New Solutions for RISC-V Microprocessor and Deep Learning
Minh Nguyen, Microchip

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Hardware

Design Considerations for a Radiation and Fault Tolerant Neuromorphic Processor
Michael Lowry, NASA/ARC

Spalding 106
11:15 AM Avionics - Component Technologies

New Rad-Hard Space Computing Solutions
Ross Bannatyne, VORAGO Technologies

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Hardware

ReCoN: A Reconfigurable CNN Acceleration Framework for Hybrid Semantic Segmentation on Hybrid SoCs for Space Applications
Sebastian Sabogal, NSF/SHREC

Spalding 106
11:45 AM
12:00 PM Lunch

Dabney Garden
12:30 PM Luncheon Talk

Solar Gravity Lens Telescope - A Big Idea for Space Exploration and Technology Development
Dr. Henry Helvajian, The Aerospace Corp
Baxter Lecture Hall
1:00 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Highly integrated, full-featured, low cost Arm-based Microcontroller
Anthony Jordan, Cobham

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Hardware

Accelerating autonomy in space using memory-centric architectures for deep neural networks
Kyongsik Yun, NASA/JPL

Spalding 106
1:30 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Associative Processing Unit leveraging PIM Technology
George Williams, GSI Technology, Inc.

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Hardware

PositNN Framework: Tapered Precision Deep Learning Inference for the Edge
Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Rochester Institute of Technology

Spalding 106
2:00 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

LEON Processors from Multi-Core to Microcontroller Covering Applications from Payload to Platform
Jan Andersson, Cobham Gaisler AB

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Hardware

Loihi Processor
Mike Davies, Intel

Spalding 106
2:30 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Impact of On-orbit Data Compression on Signal-to-Noise Ratio for Dim Target Detection
Judith Brewer, U of New Mexico

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Systems & Applications

The insect brain as a model system for low power electronics and edge processing applications
Angel Yanguas-Gil, Argonne National Lab

Spalding 106
3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Cobham SCSS Next Generation Processor Models and Architectures
Jan Andersson, Cobham Gaisler AB

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Systems & Applications

SPARR: The Spiking/Processing Array for Remote Sensing
Park Hays, Sandia National Lab

Spalding 106
3:45 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Neutron Radiation Testing of Triple Modular Redundant RISC-V Soft-processors on Xilinx SRAM FPGAs
Andrew Wilson, BYU

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Systems & Applications

Neural-inspired approaches enabling on-board autonomy
Srideep Musuvathy, Sandia National Lab

Spalding 106
4:15 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Radiation and Space Environmental Test Results for 1-100 Gbps Optical Transceivers
Ron Logan, Glenair

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Systems & Applications

Self-updating models with error remediation for bandwidth-constrained environments
JD Doak, Sandia National Lab

Spalding 106
4:45 PM Avionics - Component Technologies

Standardizing Microprocessor and GPU Radiation Test Approaches
Ed Wyrwas, NASA/GSFC

Baxter Lecture Hall
Neural Inspired Computing - Systems & Applications

Prototyping ML Accelerators with PyRTL
Deeksha Dangwal, UC Santa Barbara

Spalding 106
5:15 PM
5:45 PM Break
6:00 PM Reception and Dinner
(Athenaeum)
Dessert Talk

Dr. Ashish Mahabal
Caltech Senior Computational and Data Scientist
Talk: Big Data Science with Synoptic Sky Surveys

Athenaeum
7:00 AM Registration Check-in and Continental Breakfast

Dabney Garden
8:00 AM PLENARY SESSION
Welcome and Logistics
David Henriquez (Gen Chair, SCC), Amalaye Oyake (Gen Chair, SMC-IT)

Baxter Lecture Hall
8:30 AM Keynote
Dr. Malina Hills
The Aerospace Corp, Senior Vice President Space Systems Group

Baxter Lecture Hall
9:15 AM Keynote
Lt. Gen. Larry James
NASA/JPL Deputy Director

Baxter Lecture Hall
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM HW & SW Evolution for Space

Lockheed Martin SmartSat
Josh Davidson, Lockheed Martin Space

Baxter Lecture Hall
10:45 AM HW & SW Evolution for Space

RC64-Based NOGAH Systems - Enabling Software Defined Satellite Payloads
Fredy Lange, Ramon Chips

Baxter Lecture Hall
11:15 AM HW & SW Evolution for Space

Modeling Satellite and Satellite Systems Using the SOSA Technical Standard
Garrett Sargent, UDRI

Baxter Lecture Hall
11:45 AM
12:00 PM Lunch

Dabney Garden
1:00 PM HW & SW Evolution for Space

Software Defined Spacecraft: Definitions, Taxonomy, and Issues
Stephan Horan, NASA/Langley

Baxter Lecture Hall
1:30 PM HW & SW Evolution for Space

Producing Provably Correct, Concurrent, Distributed, Fault Tolerant, Scalable, Adaptive Applications
Robert McKenzie, SureObjects

Baxter Lecture Hall
2:00 PM HW & SW Evolution for Space

Robust, Radiation Tolerant Command and Data Handling and Electrical Power Systems
James Fraction, NASA/GSFC

Baxter Lecture Hall
2:30 PM Avionics - Fault Tolerance in Space

System Architecture and Software Impacts on Fault Tolerant Avionics
Mitch Fletcher, Arrowhead System Engineering

Baxter Lecture Hall
3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Avionics - Fault Tolerance in Space

SpaceCube v3.0 Mini NASA Next-Generation Data-Processing System for Advanced CubeSat Applications
Cody Brewer, NASA/GSFC

Baxter Lecture Hall
3:45 PM Avionics - Fault Tolerance in Space

DM7 Flight Experiment Update & Future DM Technology Development
John Samson, Morehead State

Baxter Lecture Hall
4:15 PM Avionics - Fault Tolerance in Space

Design and Validation Architecture of the Dream Chaser Fault Tolerant Flight Computer
Khurram Kazi, Draper Labs

Baxter Lecture Hall
4:45 PM Avionics - Fault Tolerance in Space

Mars Helicopter - Leveraging Commercial Hardware and Open Source Software
Timothy Canham, NASA/JPL

Baxter Lecture Hall
5:15 PM CLOSING PLENARY SESSION

Track Chairs Report Outs

Baxter Lecture Hall
5:45 PM Conference Adjourn

We look forward to seeing you!